All India Network of State Haj Committees

 
 
 
About - Haj Committee of India
  • Chairmen
  • Haj Committee Members
  • Chief Executive Officer
About Us

CHAIRMEN


HAJ COMMITTEE OF INDIA


Sr. No. Names Designation Period
Haj Committee Bombay From To
1. Mr. D. Healy, Esq.
Commissioner of Police
President 14.04.1927 03.11.1927
2. Sir Patrick A. Kelly, Esq.
Commissioner of Police
President 17.02.1928 31.03.1930
3. Mr. D. Healy, Esq.
Commissioner of Police
President 13.05.1930 26.08.1930
4. Mr. G. S. Wilson, Esq.
Commissioner of Police
President 18.11.1930 10.03.1931
Port Haj Committee
5. Sir Patrick A. Kelly, Esq.
Commissioner of Police
Chairman 30.1.1932 01.09.1933
6. Mr. W. R. G. Smith,
Commissioner of Police
Chairman 02.09.1933 15.05.1936
7. Mr. J. W. Rowland,
Commissioner of Police,
Chairman 16.051936 09.11.1936
8. Mr. W. R. G. Smith,
Commissioner of Police
Chairman 10.11.1936 04.04.1939
9. Mrs. Khadija Tiyabji Shuffi Chairperson 04.04.1939 11.07.1940
10. Mr. I . I . Chundrigar Chairman 11.07.1940 09.08.1946
11. Haji Hassanally P . Ebrahim Chairman 09.08.1946 04.06.1948
12. Haji Ahmed Haji Abdulla Chairman 17.09.1948 02.08.1949
13. Haji Hassanally P . Ebrahim Chairman 02.08.1949 16.03.1954
14. Mr. Ramzanally P. Ebrahim Chairman 16.03.1954 16.03.1955
15. Capt. M. A. Golandaz Chairman 16.03.1955 26.06.1964
Haj Committee
16. Mr. Mustafa Fakih Chairman 22.08.1964 27.04.1967
17. Mr. Khattal M. Dhanibund Chairman 27.06.1967 10.10.1967
18. Mr. Mustafa Fakih Chairman 10.10.1967 10.10.1971
19. Mr. Ahmed B. Zakaria Chairman 10.10.1971 21.01.1978
20. Mr . Moinuddin Harris Chairman 21.01.1978 19.01.1980
21. Capt. M. A. Golandaz Chairman 19.01.1980 30.06.1981
22. Mr. Mustafa Fakih Chairman 29.08.1981 27.08.1982
23. Mr. Mohammed Amin Khandwani Chairman 27.08.1982 04.03.1985
24. Mr. Mustafa Fakih Chairman 30.03.1985 02.05.1985
25. Mr. Mohammed Amin Khandwani Chairman 27.05.1985 15.02.1989
26. Mr. Husain Dalwai Chairman 22.04.1989 27.11.1989
27. Smt. Syeda Anwara Taimur Chairperson 28.11.1989 22.04.1990
28. Mr. Salim A. R. Zakaria Chairman 30.04.1989 27.02.1992
29. Mr. Salamat Ullah Chairman 17.04.1992 28.04.1993
30. Mr. Kazi A. Khalique A. Kadar Vakil Chairman 28.04.1993 01.10.1993
31. Mr. Ridwan Harris Chairman 11.01.1994 21.01.1995
32. Mr. Salamat Ullah Chairman 21.01.1995 15.06.1999
33. Mr. Tanveer Ahmed Chairman 15.06.1999 14.09.2006
34. Mr. Iqbal Ahmed Saradgi, Chairman 21.09.2006 15.09.2009
35. Smt. Mohsina Kidwai, Chairperson 10.03.2010 11.01.2013
36. Mr. Qaisar Shamim, IRS, (Rtd) Chairman 22.05.2013 06.05.2016
37. Mr. Chaudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser, MP   Chairman 24.06.2016
S.No. Name of the Officers Period
From To
1. Mr. C. S. Inayatullah 1962 09/05/74
2. Mr. M . F. Sarguroh 10/05/74 31/03/75
3. Mr. M . H . Siddiqui 01/04/75 31/03/78
4. Mr. Qazi Mohd. Amin 01/04/78 12/11/82
5. Mr. S. A. Kamili 13/11/82 08/02/85
6. Mr. S. M. Y. Nadeem 01/06/85 30/11/85
7. Mr. A. A. Shaikh ( Officiating) 08/08/86 10/09/86
8. Mr. S. M. K. Subhani 11/09/86 30/09/87
9. Mr. S. Mushtaq Ahmed ( Officiating) 01/10/87 25/05/88
10. Mr. Nayaz Rasul 26/05/88 26/03/90
11. Mr. S. M.Y. Nadeem 27/03/90 30/06/90
12. Mr. A. H . Dhiyan (Officiating) 01/07/90 31/12/90
13. Mr. Khazir Mohd. Wani 13/01/91 05/10/94
14. Mr. A. H . Dhiyan (Officiating) 05/10/94 11/12/94
15. Mr. Shabi Ahmed 12/12/94 16/06/99
16. Mr. A. H . Dhiyan (Officiating) 16/06/99 20/07/99
17. Mr. Abdul Rashid Mir 20/07/99 02/06/03
Chief Executive Officers
  Mr. Abdul Rashid Mir 03/06/2003 30/06/2005
18. Mr. Saeed Ahmed Patel (Officiating) 05/07/2005 25/10/2005
19. Mr. Abdul Rashid Mir 26/10/2005 30/06/2006
20. Mr. Mohammed Owais 01/07/2006 30/06/2010
21. Dr. Shaik Shakir Hussain 01/07/2010 30/06/2013
22. Mr. Ataur Rahman 01/07/2013 17/06/2017
23. Mr. Md. Shahbaz Ali.     (Additional Charge) 19/06/2017 22/08/2017
24. Dr. Maqsood Ahmed Khan 22/08/2017